It Pays to Look Closely
[…] The entire Property, which had been part of a larger tract located in both Tarrant and Wise Counties, was subject to the Lease. However, the Lease was only recorded in Wise County (until 2002), and was not listed as an encumbrance on Aston Meadows’s title policy.
Aston Meadows asked the trial court to declare that the Lease was invalid because it was not recorded in Tarrant County and, accordingly, Aston Meadows did not have notice of the Lease.[1] Devon claimed that Aston Meadow had “constructive notice” of the Lease since it was recorded in Wise County. Devon relied on section 11.001(a) of the Texas Property Code in making this argument, which provides that “[t]o be effectively recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be eligible for recording and must be recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located.” (emphasis added).
As a side note, Aston Meadows’ deed described the property as “a portion of that certain tract of land described in deed to the The Jack W. Wilson Family Trust, recorded in Volume 11964, page 683, Deed Records, Tarrant County, Texas.”